• What content may be certified for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™?
    The content of all activities certified for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™ must meet the AMA’s definition of CME, be non-promotional and be appropriate in depth and scope for the intended physician audience.
  • What is CME?
    CME consists of educational activities that serve to maintain, develop or increase the knowledge, skills, and professional performance and relationships that a physician uses to provide services for patients, the public or the profession. The content of CME is the body of knowledge and skills generally recognized and accepted by the profession as within the basic medical sciences, the discipline of clinical medicine and the provision of health care to the public. (AMA HOD policy #300.988)

    CME activities may describe or explain complementary and alternative health care practices. As with any CME activity, these need to include discussion of the existing level of scientific evidence that supports the practices. However, education that advocates specific alternative therapies or teaches how to perform associated procedures, without scientific evidence or general acceptance among the profession that supports their efficacy and safety, cannot be certified for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™.

    In addition to ensuring that the content meets the AMA’s definition of CME, activities certified for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™ must also comply with all AMA PRA core and format-specific requirements.
  • What is considered Medical Ethics and/or Professional Responsibility?
    Those activities that recognize responsibility to patients, as well as to society, to other health professionals, and to thy self.

    Professional responsibility includes but is not limited to courses in: risk management; domestic abuse; or child abuse.

    Principles of Medical Ethics
  • What are some examples of AMA PRA Category 2 CreditTM?
    Examples of learning activities that might meet the requirements for AMA PRA Category 2 Credit™ include, but are not limited to:
    • Participation in activities that have not been certified for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit
    • Unstructured online searching and learning (i.e., not internet PoC)
    • Reading authoritative medical literature
    • Consultation with peers and medical experts
    • Small group discussions
    • Self-assessment activities
    • Medical writing
    • Preceptorship participation
    • Research
    • Peer review and quality assurance participation
  • May committee work be certified for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™?
    No. Participation in the work of a committee does not qualify for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™. However, CME providers may structure a live learning activity that occurs during a committee meeting and certify that portion for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™.

    As an example, a CME committee may need to be educated about the revised AMA requirements in order to perform the task of certifying activities for AMA PRA credit. An educational session to meet this need can be developed following all the requirements for any live activity certified for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™. This educational portion of the meeting may be certified for credit, but the work of the committee involved in certifying activities using the updated requirements would not be not eligible for credit. When certifying committee education for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™, a provider must comply with all of the requirements for certifying a live activity for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™.
  • What is the difference between journal-based CME and journal clubs
    A journal-based CME activity is a certified CME activity in which an article, within a peer -reviewed, professional journal is certified for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™ prior to the publication of the journal. Each article is designated for one (1) AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™. A journal club is an activity structured around the discussion of a journal article(s) that does not have to be certified as journal-based CME. Generally physicians will read the article(s) prior to the activity and discuss the article(s) during the journal club meeting.

    If the journal club meets all AMA core requirements, as well as live format specific requirements, the activity may be certified for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™ for the discussion and learning that occurs at the live activity, not for reading the article(s). The accredited CME provider must comply with all core and live activity format-specific requirements in order to certify the activity for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™.
  • May non-physicians be awarded AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™?
    No. Non-physician health professionals and other participants may not be awarded AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™. However, accredited CME providers may issue documentation of participation to non-physicians that states that the activity was certified for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™.
  • Who must complete a disclosure form?
    All faculty, even those on staff, who present/moderate/or author at any CME Activity must submit a completed disclosure form to the CME Office prior to their participation.
    • All faculty and planning committee member disclosures will be included in the educational material given to each participant. You may use scrolling announcements to also inform the participants that the disclosures can be found in the syllabus material. The speakers will verbally disclose at the beginning of their presentation.
    • If the speaker has nothing to disclose, this information must also be communicated to the audience
    • Any individual who refuses to disclose will be not be able to present or participate on a planning committee
    • For journal clubs, all participants must sign a disclosure form annually.
  • Are commercial supporters joint providers?
    No, commercial supporters are not considered joint sponsors and therefore may not enter into a joint providership agreement with an accredited provider.
  • Can you advertise that CME is pending or applied for?
    No, you must have received approval before announcing CME credit.
  • What must be included on brochures, email and other registration materials?
    • Title
    • Date
    • Location
    • Objectives
    • Faculty
    • Planning Committee
    • Correct Accreditation State
    • Correct Designation Statement
    • Disclosure statements